Q&A schedule for filmmaker guests

Some festival screenings are followed by a Question & Answer discussion (Q&A) with the filmmakers, allowing you to ask questions about the film and how it was made. All Q&A’s after international films will be held in English, Q&A’s after Finnish screenings are held in Finnish.

MONDAY Jan 28th

20:30 My Home, in Libya Q&A with director Martina Melilli at Kinopalatsi 8.

TUESDAY Jan 29th

15:30 A Black Cat on the Snow Q&A with director Anu Kuivalainen and cinematographer Marita Hällfors at Andorra (in Finnish).

16:30 Bathtubs Over Broadway Q&A with director Dava Whisenant at Kinopalatsi 7.

18:00 The Blackouts Q&A with directors Oliwia and Jerem Tonteri at Bio Rex (in Finnish).

18:30 Dark Eden Q&A with directors Jasmin Herold and Michael Beamish at Kinopalatsi 7.

19:45 The Artist & The Pervert Q&A with director René Gebhardt and producer Antje Wilms at Savoy.

19:45 Home, Sweet Home Q&A with director Ise Shinichi at Andorra

21:00 Letters to a Book Thief Q&A with the director Caio Cavechini.

WEDNESDAY Jan 30th

15:00 Putin’s Witnesses Q&A with Vitaly Mansky at Savoy.

15:45 New Finnish Visions – Student Films Q&A with directors Juho Reinikainen, Laura Rantanen, Fanni Mikkonen, Milja Nieminen, Tuuli Teelahti, Sera Martikainen, Elina Hyvärinen, Iiti Yli-Rinne at Kinopalatsi 1 in Finnish.

16:30 Mallory Q&A with director Helena Třeštíková at Andorra.

16:45 Young Solitude Q&A with director Claire Simon at Andorra.

17:00 Dark Eden Q&A with directors Jasmin Herold and Michael Beamish at Maxim 1.

18:00 Ride of Passage / Crossing Tracks / The Wild Swans Q&A with directors Katri Myllyniemi and Vilja Autiokyrä and director Otso Alanko and producer Liisa Karpo and director Laura Mendelin at Savoy in Finnish.

18:00 Home Games Q&A with director Alisa Kovalenko at Kinopalatsi 7.

19:00 Meet the Makers I. Informal conversations with all present filmmakers at Bio Rex Lounge, free of charge.

19:00 The Raven and the Seagull Q&A with director Lasse Lau at Kinopalatsi 5.

19:00 Bamboo Stories Q&A with director Shaheen Dill-Riaz at Maxim 1.

19:15 Bhagat and the Demons Q&A with director Jouko Aaltonen and cinematographer Marita Hällfors at Andorra in Finnish.

20:30 The Other Side of Mars Q&A with director Minna Långström at Bio Rex in Finnish.

20:30 Gods of Molenbeek Q&A with Reetta Huhtanen (director) at Kinopalatsi 7 in Finnish.

THURSDAY Jan 31st

13:00 René Q&A with director Helena Třeštíková at Kino Regina.

15:00 A Marriage Story Q&A with director Helena Třeštíková at Kino Regina.

15:30 Letters to a Book Thief – Q&A with director Caio Cavechini at Kiasma

17:15 The Face of Death Q&A with director Kiti Luostarinen and cinematographer Marita Hällfors at Andorra in Finnish.

17:30 Ride of Passage / Crossing Tracks / The Wild Swans Q&A with directors Katri Myllyniemi and Vilja Autiokyrä and director Otso Alanko at Savoy in Finnish.

18:00 Fourth Wall / Love the Most / It’s Not Silence Q&A with director Laura Rantanen, producer Anna Mellin, director Antti Seppänen and director Joonas Salo at Bio Rex in Finnish.

18:15 The Other Side of Mars Q&A with director Minna Långström at Kiasma in Finnish.

19:15 Atelier de Conversation Q&A with Bernhard Braunstein (director) – Andorra

18:45 Bamboo Stories Q&A with director Shaheen Dill-Riaz at Itis 5.

18:45 Young Solitude Q&A with director Claire Simon at Maxim 2.

20:00 The Hypnotist Q&A with director Arthur Franck and producer Oskar Forstén at Bio Rex in Finnish

20:30 The Artist & The Pervert Q&A with director René Gebhardt, producer Antje Wilms, protagonist Mollena Williams-Haas at Maxim 1.

21:00 Acid Forest Q&A with director Rugile Barzdžiukaitė at Kinopalatsi 6.

21:30 Bathtubs Over Broadway Q&A with director Dava Whisenant at Maxim 2.

FRIDAY Feb 1st

15:30 Doomed Beauty Q&A with director Helena Třeštíková at Andorra.

18:00 Katka Q&A with director Helena Třeštíková at Andorra.

17:00 Fourth Wall / Love the Most / It’s Not Silence Q&A with director Laura Rantanen, producer Anna Mellin, director Antti Seppänen and director Joonas Salo at Kinopalatsi 5 in Finnish.

17:00 The Blackouts Q&A with directors Oliwia and Jerem Tonteri at Kinopalatsi 7 in Finnish.

17:00 The Hypnotist Q&A with director Arthur Franck and producer Oskar Forstén at Savoy in Finnish

17:00 Bamboo Stories Q&A with director Shaheen Dill-Riaz at Kinopalatsi 6.

17:15 A Winter’s Journey Q&A with director Visa Koiso-Kanttila and cinematographer Marita Hällfors at Kino Regina in Finnish.

18:15 Four Parts of a Folding Screen Q&A with directors Anthea Kennedy and Ian Wiblin at Kiasma.

19:00 Aquarela Q&A with composer Eicca Toppinen at Bio Rex.

19:00 Chez Jolie Coiffure Q&A with director Rosine Mbakam at Kinopalatsi 5.

20:00 The Time of Forests Q&A with director François-Xavier Drouet at Kinopalatsi 1.

SATURDAY Feb 2nd

11:30 Dance of Outlaws Q&A with director Mohamed El Aboudi and cinematographer Marita Hällfors at Kino Regina in Finnish.

12:00 New Finnish Visions – Student Films Q&A with directors Juho Reinikainen, Laura Rantanen, Fanni Mikkonen, Milja Nieminen, Tuuli Teelahti, Elina Hyvärinen, Iiti Yli-Rinne at Maxim 1 in Finnish.

13:00 Meet the Makers II conversation with directors Bernhard Braunstein and Rosine Mbakam at Bio Rex Lounge, free of charge.

15:00 Acid Forest Q&A with director Rugile Barzdžiukaitė at Kinopalatsi 5.

15:30 The Artist & The Pervert Q&A with protagonist Mollena Williams-Haas at Kinopalatsi 1.

16:15 The Blackouts Q&A with directors Oliwia and Jerem Tonteri at Kinopalatsi 8 in Finnish.

18:30 The Time of Forests Q&A with director François-Xavier Drouet at Bio Rex.

21:15 Aquarela Q&A with director Viktor Kossakovsky at Bio Rex.

SUNDAY Feb 3rd

12:00 Atelier de Conversation Q&A with director Bernhard Braunstein at Andorra.

13:30 Chez Jolie Coiffure Q&A with director Rosine Mbakam at Kinopalatsi 5.

15:15 Four Parts of a Folding Screen Q&A with director Anthea Kennedy and Ian Wiblin at Kinopalatsi 5

15:15 Walden Q&A with director Daniel ZImmerman at Maxim 2.

18:15 Bathtubs Over Broadway Q&A with director Dava Whisenant at Kinopalatsi 7.